?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Shit, I already sent this to Kara, but LOOK AT THIS SHIT.


This movie is TERRIBLE.  Also, I'm pretty sure that's Shamalamadingdong at 1:17, but who knows.

Not only does this look bad, but it has pretty racist casting, too. I can't make you do anything, but please don't spend money on this movie.  Hollywood needs to know we don't support the white-washing of these awesome characters. (Also, the actors they got are terrible!  You're full of shit if you think there were NO ASIANS who could play the part better, cause my ASS could do better acting than this.  And its a black ass.  wtf am i even talking about now?)

Because WHAT IF THERE'S A SEQUEL?  I'd blame you! :P  But seriously, if you feel you have to see it (you brave soul), you can always buy a ticket to Toy Story 3 and go see TLA.  Cause that way you still paid the theater, just not M. Night.

Okay, I'm gonna be outta commission for like a week.  I'm going to orientation at Loyola tommorow!  I'm excited and nervous.  But mostly nervous, haha.  Wish me luck people.  Stay beautiful, haha!

P.S. did you know some teenagers have started BITING EACHOTHER ON THE NECK AS A SIGN OF AFFECTION?  SERIOUSLY, LIKE PIERCING THE SKIN.  ALL BECAUSE OF TWILIGHT.  WTF IS THE WORLD COMING TO???

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
rikasaurus
Jul. 11th, 2010 06:52 pm (UTC)
WHO THE FUCK IS UNG?

FIRE BENDERS DO NOT NEED TO BE AROUND FIRE IN ORDER TO USE THEIR POWERS.

LMFAOOOOOOO. OH MY GOD. THE ACTING. WHY DID I WATCH THIS CLIP FFFFFF

The earth kingdom is Asian, but Ang and Zuko aren't? Oh jeez.

My brother and the poor reviews weren't kidding when he said this was shit. And I heard there was going to be a sequel with Azula. /head desk
rikasaurus
Jul. 11th, 2010 06:53 pm (UTC)
LOL @ ME SPELLING AANG WRONG.
And what in the actual hell @ the PS note? Freaking Twilight.

Oh and good luck and have fun at the orientation!

Edited at 2010-07-11 06:54 pm (UTC)
dismahboomstick
Jul. 11th, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
I KNOW. I don't get why they changed the names.

Actually, the whole Avatar universe is based on Asia culture. If you want to get technical, they should ALL be asian. And they are in the animated show. However, i can understand why they may not want to do that. But at least the MAIN CHARACTERS should be asian. In the movie, Katara and Sokka are white, while everyone else is their village is Inuit (like they should be). Its a huge wtf? Zuko's Dev Patel, so he's the only main asian character. However, at first he was going to be played by JESSE MCCARTNEY. WTFUCKING HELL? FAIL ALL AROUND.

I really hope this movie doesn't get a sequel and someone remakes it in a few years. thats the only way we can get a good avatar movie.
rikasaurus
Jul. 11th, 2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
What's weird is that I think the kid who played Aang has actually seen the show. He could have at least been like "Oh hey these names are wrong" or something.

My bad on the guy who played Zuko. I honestly think he should have played Sokka. Total miscast right there. But better him than LOL JESSE MCCARTNEY.

But really, Hollywood. How hard is it to get an Asian cast? 8(
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )